
Greetings Riddlers! π
Did you know that has it that Albert Einstein created a puzzle as a child, claiming that only 2% of people could solve it? π§ π§βπ«
Today, youβre tuning into a game show with a twist. Three contestantsβAlice, Bob, and Carolβare all claiming to have a golden ticket, but only one of them is telling the truth. Can you figure out who actually has the golden ticket? Letβs see if you can crack this tricky puzzle! π΅οΈββοΈ


You are watching a game show where three contestantsβAlice, Bob, and Carolβare each claiming to have a golden ticket. However, only one of them is telling the truth.
On the game show, they say the following things:
Alice says: "Bob doesn't have the golden ticket."
Bob says: "Carol doesn't have the golden ticket."
Carol says: "I have the golden ticket."
Who has the golden ticket?



This one had your gears turning, didnβt it? ποΈ π
With Alice, Bob, and Carol each making bold claims, figuring out whoβs telling the truth was no small feat. Did you manage to piece together whoβs bluffing and whoβs for real? π΅οΈββοΈ
Itβs time to find out if youβve pinpointed the right person with the golden ticket!
The solutionβ¦
Bob has the golden ticket.
How did you do? Did you get it right, or were you putting your money on Alice or Carol? π
Letβs explainβ¦
Assume Alice is telling the truth ("Bob doesn't have the golden ticket."):
If Alice is truthful, then Bob does not have the ticket. Since only one person tells the truth, Bob and Carol must be lying.
Bob's lie: "Carol doesn't have the golden ticket." (But since he's lying, Carol does have it.)
Carol's lie: "I have the golden ticket." (But since she's lying, she does not have it.)
This creates a contradiction because Carol both has and does not have the ticket.
Conclusion: Alice cannot be the truth-teller.
Assume Carol is telling the truth ("I have the golden ticket."):
If Carol is truthful, then she does have the ticket. Since only one person tells the truth, Alice and Bob must be lying.
Alice's lie: "Bob doesn't have the golden ticket." (So Bob does have it.)
Bob's lie: "Carol doesn't have the golden ticket." (But since he's lying, Carol does have it, which aligns with Carol's truthful statement.)
However, this implies that both Bob and Carol have the golden ticket, which is impossible.
Conclusion: Carol cannot be the truth-teller.
Assume Bob is telling the truth ("Carol doesn't have the golden ticket."):
If Bob is truthful, then Carol does not have the ticket. Since only one person tells the truth, Alice and Carol must be lying.
Alice's lie: "Bob doesn't have the golden ticket." (So Bob does have it.)
Carol's lie: "I have the golden ticket." (So she does not have it, which aligns with Bob's statement.)
This scenario is consistent:
Bob tells the truth and has the golden ticket.
Alice lies about Bob not having it.
Carol lies about herself having it.
Conclusion: Bob is the truth-teller and has the golden ticket.

Time to wrap things up, puzzle pros! π§
Weβll be back tomorrow with another mind-boggling challenge to keep you on your toes. Until then, keep those thinking caps on tight! π© See you soon!
β The Daily Riddle

